Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

This privacy policy outlines how IT Relation processes personal data collected on websites where the content is administrated by IT Relation A/S.

2. Data controller

The data controller is:

IT Relation A/S
Dalgas Plads 7B, 1st Floor
DK-7400 Herning
VAT no. DK-27001092

3. Personal data

The term ‘personal data’ covers all data that can be used to identify a person, including but not limited to the following: First name, last name, age, gender, home address or other physical address, e-mail address or other contact information, regardless of whether it relates to the person’s place or residence or place of work.

In general, you are able to use the website without telling us who you are or providing personal data about yourself.

However, we do require certain types of personal data in order to work with you and communicate with you on relevant matters.

Our website collects and processes data about you when you do any of the following:

  • Navigate the website
  • Submit an enquiry via the website
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Download material from the website
  • Sign up for seminars and other events
  • Sign up for our webshop
  • Submit a job application

We only collect the personal data that is necessary to provide the service you have requested through our website.

We collect this data in order to:

  • Give you a more personalised experience
  • Improve and optimise our websites
  • Improve our customer service
  • Communicate with you in a relevant manner
  • Ship and invoice products you order in our webshop

4. Cookies

IT Relation’s websites collect and use cookies so that we can continually improve the content on our websites and tailor it to the users of our websites.

You can read more about our use of cookies here.

Every time you visit the website - and irrespective of cookies - we register your type of browser, operating system, host and URLs of the pages you wish to access. This data is used in a consolidated, anonymous form for analysing general usage statistics pertaining to the website.

5. Enquiries submitted via the website

When you submit an enquiry via the website - e.g. through a contact form - we register your name, company, telephone number and e-mail address.

This data is used to allow us to respond to your enquiry in the best possible way.

The data (name, company name, telephone number and e-mail address) is registered in IT Relation’s systems – including our CRM system.

Employees at IT Relation have access to the data.

6. Newsletters

When you subscribe to IT Relation’s newsletter, we register the following data about you: name, company name and e-mail address.

By subscribing to IT Relation’s newsletter, you provide consent to IT Relation to process your personal data, including your name, e-mail address and additional data in accordance with applicable legislation and solely for the purpose of receiving newsletters and marketing material.

The data you provide (name, company name, and e-mail address) is registered in IT Relation’s systems – including our CRM system.

Employees at IT Relation have access to the data.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter via the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the newsletter. Once you unsubscribe, your data is stored for 24 months before being deleted. We do this to ensure that we do not continue sending you information after you have unsubscribed from the newsletter.

7. Signing up for seminars and events

When you sign up for seminars and other events, we register the following data about you: your name, your company name, your telephone number and your e-mail address.

We need this data in order to plan the seminar and know the exact number of participants, among other things. The data will also be used to follow up on the seminar in the event that we want to send out evaluation forms and material from the seminar, for example.

The data (name, company name, telephone number and e-mail address) is registered in IT Relation’s systems – including our CRM system.

Employees at IT Relation have access to the data.

When you sign up for a seminar or other event at IT Relation, you also accept that photographs from the seminar or event may be used for marketing purposes by IT Relation on social media and through other channels.

Your name and company name may be shared with other participants at the seminar. 

8. Downloading of materials

When you download materials - e.g. e-books - we register the following data about you: your name, your company name and your e-mail address.

We use this data for marketing purposes relating to IT Relation’s services to the extent that you give us consent to do so.

The data you provide (name, company name and e-mail address) is registered in IT Relation’s systems – including our CRM system.

Employees at IT Relation have access to the data.

9. Signup for IT Relation’s webshop

When you sign up for IT Relations webshop, we register the following information:

  • Company name
  • VAT number
  • Your name
  • Company address
  • The address of the item to be sent and invoiced to
  • Your phone number
  • Your e-mail address

We need the information to handle orders and purchases - including sending order confirmation, handling payment for ordered products, delivering orders, advising on the delivery, and handling complaints and warranty cases regarding purchased products and services.

The information is also used to ensure that you send relevant information about the products and services that IT Relation sells, invite you to events and competitions, and invite you to participate in customer surveys.

The information you enter is transferred electronically from our webshop to our financial system, where they are registered as customer information, and form the basis for billing and delivery of your order.

When the order is placed, an email will be sent with a copy of the order to our department, called "Product Sales", which handles and processes the order.

The information is also transferred to other relevant systems - including our CRM system.

According to the bookkeeping act, we have a duty to store information and documents relating to trade with our customers for 5 years. This is common to all companies in Denmark.

Employees at IT Relation have access to the information.

10. Processing of applications

When you apply for a position at IT Relation through the website, we will process your name, address, email address, phone number, and documents you upload in the application process.

We use your information to assess whether you have the qualifications to hold the position you apply. We may use the information to assess whether you have the qualifications to hold other positions at IT Relation.

Your data will be treated confidentially. Only HR and relevant recruiting persons have access to the personal data that you register. Personal data is only collected, processed and used to assess your application for a job.

The information you provide is registered in IT Relation's systems - including our HR system.

Your personal information will be stored for 6 months before being deleted. If we want to save your personal information beyond this, we will ask for your consent.

11. How long do we keep your information?

The information is kept for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the information is processed.

Information may be stored for longer if necessary to determine, defend or enforce legal requirements, eg. if there is an ongoing dispute or a notification has been filed of an illegal act to the police authorities. We regularly review our information and remove personal information that is no longer necessary.

12. Security

IT Relation and our partner employ appropriate technical and organisational precautions that ensure integrity and confidentiality in connection with the processing of personal data.

13. Sub-processors

In some cases, IT Relation uses sub-processors. For example, we use system suppliers to send out newsletters and external consultants who advise us on analytical and marketing-related work.

IT Relation enters into data processing agreements with our external partners to ensure that the data is strictly processed according to our instructions and that the necessary security measures are in place.

In some cases, your personal data may be transferred to non-EU/EEA countries (primarily the USA).

We exclusively use sub-processors in the USA who are certified under the EU-USA Privacy Shield agreement. The USA is deemed a country with an adequate level of security and is accordingly on the Danish Data Protection Authority’s list of safe countries. Read more about the Privacy Shield agreement.

You can request a list of sub-processors by writing to info@itrelation.dk.

14. Your rights

You have the right to gain access to the data we process about you.

You have the right to have incorrect data we have on you rectified.

You have the right to have data stored by us or our data processor erased. You can exercise this right by sending an e-mail to info@itrelation.dk. We will then delete your data and notify our data processors (if we have shared your data with one) that your data must be deleted.

You have the right to limit our processing of data about you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time.  

In some cases, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You can also object to processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.

You can exercise your rights by contacting IT Relation by e-mail at info@itrelation.dk.

You have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency about our processing of your personal data. See www.datatilsynet.dk.

Last updated 19 December 2018

keyboard_arrow_up